Development of regenerative rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20170110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 明良  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50762134)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 再生医学 / 理学療法 / 末梢神経 / 関節軟骨 / トレッドミル / 超音波刺激 / 免荷刺激 / 電気刺激 / 再生医療 / 移植医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of basic research, the effects of ultrasonic intervention on peripheral nerve crush model of rats were mainly examined, and the effect was observed at an ultrasonic stimulation intensity of 60 mW/cm2. In addition, it is clear that ultrasound intervention for 1 week or 4 weeks from the next day of crush injury, not after 1 week after injury, promotes peripheral nerve regeneration, and that regulation of macrophage phenotype may be involved as one of the regeneration promoting mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すでに生体臓器移植・組織移植が行われている中、細胞等を用いる再生医療が実施される新時代が訪れたことから、これら移植再生医療のリハビリテーションも重要となる。今回、末梢神経再生に関するリハビリテーション介入の一つである超音波介入の効果が検証されたこと、およびマクロファージ解析によって得られた成果をもとに今後そのメカニズムを解明する根拠が得られたことは学術的意義および社会的意義がある。