| Project/Area Number |
18H03130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujino Hidemi 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 浩代 名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50333183)
石原 昭彦 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90184548)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 超音波 / 低酸素 / 慢性炎症 / マクロファージ / 微小血管症 / 糖尿病 / 骨格筋 / 単球 / 細胞外小胞 / 神経 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regulation of inflammatory macrophages could delay the progression of diabetic complications. In this study, we tested whether physical therapies such as ultrasound and hypoxic stimulation are effective in suppressing chronic microinflammatory effects. Ultrasound irradiation increased extracellular vesicle release and IRG1 expression. Metabolomics analysis showed that itaconic acid increased NRF2 expression, which suppressed the expression of inflammatory factors. Similarly, hypoxic stimulation also promoted the release of extracellular vesicles, increased HIF-1α and Rab39b expression, and attenuated the effects of inflammatory macrophages. These results suggest that physical therapy can have a modulatory effect on chronic microinflammatory effects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性微小炎症は糖尿病性合併症の進行の起因となり、運動,食事等により制御されているが,これらの療法は長期間の持続性、年齢、対象者により制限がある。そこで負担の少ない慢性微小炎症の予防法を開発することが必要であると考え、超音波や低酸素環境刺激による物理療法について検証した。本研究で検証した超音波や低酸素環境は慢性微小炎症に関連する炎症型マクロファージを制御できることが明らかになった。超音波や低酸素環境は負担の少ない予防法であり、日常生活の中に取り入れて、合併症や加齢の進行予防が可能となる。本研究の成果は糖尿病や加齢等で生じる慢性微小炎症に伴う合併症を物理療法で制御できる可能性を示唆したことである。