| Project/Area Number |
18H03131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
曽我部 正博 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (10093428)
紀 瑞成 大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (60305034)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 骨格筋 / 萎縮 / 回復促進 / 筋力トレーニング / マウス / 理学療法 / 筋萎縮 / リンパ管 / 力学刺激 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent studies, effective training methods for atrophic muscles have shown different from those for healthy muscles. Therefore, we identified differences in the characteristics of atrophic and healthy muscles. The relationship between the duration of unloading and muscle characteristics was demonstrated, especially, the changes of intramuscular lymphatic vessels in atrophic muscles. We have also clarified how to provide effective exercise for atrophic muscles and elucidated the mechanisms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
萎縮筋に対するトレーニング方法の検証や開発は、健常筋へのトレーニング方法に比べ立ち遅れている。また、臨床において筋力低下からの回復は、筋を使わない(廃用)期間によって異なることを経験する。そこで本研究では、まず廃用期間と萎縮筋特性との関係について解明した。特にこれまで未開であった、リンパ管に着目して明らかにした。そして、これらの萎縮筋に対する効果的にトレーニングの方法を明らかにした。これらの成果は、様々なステージの筋萎縮に対する有効な回復法の開発の礎になると考える。