Progressive neurorehabilitative strategies for stroke patients by externally controlling the brain system related to motor learnin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Sugata Hisato  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (30721500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 正之  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00596497)
阿南 雅也  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (10517080)
松下 光次郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30531793)
藤木 稔  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90231563)
上田 徹  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 特任教授 (90315333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経頭蓋交流電気刺激 / 運動学習 / 神経律動 / tACS / 運動学習能力 / 神経オシレーション / 脳律動 / 皮質脳波 / 神経リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve motor learning ability by transcranial alternative stimulation (tACS), we examined two types of experiments. In the first experiment, three presurgical patients with epilepsy were asked to perform visuomotor learning tasks during electrocorticogram recording. The results showed that three types of neural oscillation over the primary motor cortex, alpha, beta, and high-gamma bands, might affect the ability of motor learning. In the second experiment, to demonstrate the modulation effect of tACS on motor learning, we applied tACS at 10Hz, 20Hz, and 70Hz to the healthy participants during the visuomotor learning task. The results showed that 10-Hz tACS might modulate visuomotor learning ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、運動の司令を行う脳部位である一次運動野に対して、頭皮上から10Hzの交流電気刺激を付加する事によって運動学習能力が向上できることを示した。この事は、脳卒中片麻痺患者などの運動障害患者に対してリハビリテーションを行う際に、事前に一次運動野に対して10Hzでの交流電気刺激を加えることにことで、あとに行われるリハビリテーションの効果をより増強できる可能性があることを示している。電気刺激による脳コンディショニングとリハビリテーションの組み合わせが今後臨床現場で展開されるようになれば、脳卒中後運動障害によって日常生活が困難な患者の生活レベルをこれまで以上に改善できると考える。