Novel intervention strategy for acquiring smooth behaviors: neural synchronization and behavioral learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80554302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 晃正  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00335374)
田山 淳  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (10468324)
田中 悟志  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10545867)
鈴木 貴子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60549343)
小川 豊太 (濱口豊太)  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80296186)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行動学習 / 経頭蓋交流電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oscillatory activity modulates the excitability of the primary motor cortex. Recently, transcranial alternating current stimulation (tACS) has been utilized to modulate cortical oscillatory activity and excitability in a frequency-specific manner. However, the effects of tACS frequency on cortical oscillations and excitability are still controversial. This study first determined the optimal tACS electrode configurations to maximize the electric field in the target hand motor area of the primary motor cortex while minimizing individual variability. Secondly, tACS was administered using this optimal electrode arrangement at either alpha or beta band frequency. This study revealed that tACS frequency has distinct effects on alpha- and beta-band cortical oscillations and excitability in the primary motor cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経活動の振動同期が信号伝達の重要な役割を担っていることが示唆されているものの,交流電気刺激によって神経活動の振動周期や興奮性が変化するか否かについては議論が分かれていた.交流電気刺激が滑らかな行動の基盤になっている神経の振動周期や興奮性を変化させることを明らかにした本研究による成果は,滑らかな行動の学習をターゲットとした新たな行動介入法を開発するための重要な足掛かりになると思われる.また,本研究によって特定された交流電気刺激のための最適な電極配置は,今後様々な臨床現場において各患者の脳の画像化やシミュレーションを経ずに用いることができるため,社会への広い波及効果を期待できる.