Development of water immersion (WI)-neuromodulation for facilitation of motor learning with the activation of cholinergic neural activity in basal ganglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sato Daisuke  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60544393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 翔  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10780330)
山代 幸哉  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20570782)
大鶴 直史  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (50586542)
丸山 敦夫  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80117548)
大西 秀明  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90339953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大脳基底核 / コリン作動系 / 浸水 / 運動学習 / 求心性抑制 / コリン作動性神経 / 水中環境 / 神経可塑性 / 浸水環境 / MRS / TMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to answer the following questions: I. How can we assess and regulate basal ganglia cholinergic effects non-invasively? II. How can we predict who is likely to benefit and how can we promote motor learning? Based on our previous results, we aimed to develop an immersion neuromodulation that enhances basal ganglia cholinergic activity and promotes motor learning. Three results were obtained as followed: 1) the paired pulse paradigm with peripheral electrical stimulation and transcranial magnetic stimulation may allow indirect assessment of striatal cholinergic activity; 2) axillary immersion at 35°C is the immersion condition that most alters the whole brain cholinergic system, including the primary somatosensory cortex and basal ganglia; and 3) 15 minutes of immersion may enhance plasticity of the primary motor cortex and promote skill retention in motor learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳基底核のコリン作動系を非侵襲的に評価することや神経活動を調整することは極めて難しい。本研究の成果の一つである大脳基底核コリン作動系を評価する指標は、大脳基底核障害を有する患者の病態評価に応用できる可能性がある。また、浸水といった非侵襲的な手法で大脳基底核コリン作動系を調節できれば、ヒトの学習や記憶に関する研究の手法として活用できる。さらに、今後、臨床研究を進めることで、急増する精神疾患患者の病態把握やリハビリテーション効果を促進する手法としても応用できる可能性がある。