Project/Area Number |
18H03135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Yohei Otaka 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00317257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井澤 淳 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20582349)
荒牧 勇 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40414023)
川上 途行 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80424133)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 運動学習 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 機能回復 / 脳画像解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study purposed to systematically understand the relationship between the function of learning mechanisms and brain lesions in post-stroke patients, based on a variety of experimental and clinical parameters. We, in particular, evaluated the learning function in post-stroke hemiparetic patients and investigated its influence on their clinical outcomes. The present study successfully developed an experimental task that can evaluate the learning function and a framework of experimental design to address the above questions. Future studies with a large number of participants may further facilitate a comprehensive understanding of the relationship between the learning function and clinical outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リハビリテーション訓練の多くは、学習を前提として設計されているにも関わらず、その基盤となる脳内運動学習メカニズムがどのように機能回復を担っているか未だに解明されていない。本研究は、脳卒中患者の学習能力が病態や機能的帰結に及ぼす影響を理解するための基盤研究として、そのフレームワークを構築することができた。