Development of Combined Constraint-induced Movement Therapy with Neurofeedback for Severe Upper Limb Paralysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhisa Domen  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50207685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 哲男  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (40538237)
内山 侑紀  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50725992)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上肢 / ロボット / 活動 / リハビリテーション / CI療法 / ロボットリハビリテーション / 上肢機能障害 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / 運動学習 / 脳卒中 / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 上肢機能 / ニューロフィードバック / CI療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constraint-induced Movement Therapy (CIMT) combined with an upper limb rehabilitation support robot for stroke patients with severe upper limb paralysis was found to improve upper limb function. The results also indicated that the combination of CIMT with transcranial direct current electrical stimulation and peripheral neuromuscular electrical stimulation may further enhance the effects of regular CIMT. The results of the study of upper limb activity using a wearable activity meter revealed that while there was no significant long-term decline in patient-reported frequency of upper limb use, there were relatively many cases in which the ratio of upper limb activity on the paralyzed side to that on the nonparalyzed side gradually decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度の上肢麻痺を呈する脳卒中患者に対し、従来は治療の選択肢が限られていたが、様々な治療法を組み合わせることで、上肢機能の改善やの脳血流の変化が得られることが明らかとなり、重度の上肢麻痺に対する治療法の可能性が得られた。しかしながら、麻痺側上肢の活動量は治療後に長期的に徐々に低下していくケースが多いことも判明した。本研究の結果から、上肢麻痺に対する治療においては、実生活において上肢の活動量を増加させるための方策が必要不可欠である、という新たな課題にも直面した。本研究の結果は今後の上肢麻痺治療の発展の方向性に大きく影響を与える可能性があり、非常に重要な意義があったと考える。