The interaction between autonomic nervous system and physical activity among spinal cord injury patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Akai Masami  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究所顧問 (80143452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 徹  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院 障害者健康増進・運動医科学支援センター(研究所併任), 障害者健康増進・運動医科学支援センター長 (00392192)
田島 世貴  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院 第三診療部(研究所併任), 医長 (30420722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自律神経機能 / 経皮的神経電気刺激 / Heart Rate Variability / 慢性炎症 / 運動介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the interaction between exercise and autonomic nervous system in spinal cord injury patients. In the animal model, we revealed that exercise induces reduction of sympathetic nerve activity in a long term. In human spinal cord injury patients, we monitored heart rate for 24 hrs and evaluate autonomic nerve functions. We revealed that in those patients, the variability of autonomic nerve function is very small compared with able subjects. Activation of paralyzed muscles by neuromuscular electrical stimulation induced temporary activation of sympathetic nerves. Taken together, we assume that activation of paralyzed muscles in spinal cord injury patients has impact on autonomic nervous functions and increase the variability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷者を代表とする運動が困難な障害者において、体調管理は日常の課題であるが、運動刺激をどのように体調管理に用いるかは不明であった。今回の結果は脊髄損傷者では自律神経活動の変動幅が著しく減少しており、この神経活動を賦活化するために、麻痺した筋肉への電気刺激が有用であることを示している。これは多くの慢性期の身体障害者の健康管理に寄与する知見となる。