| Project/Area Number |
18H03140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
Ide Masakazu 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (00747991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩永 竜一郎 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (40305389)
大嶋 玲未 目白大学, 心理学部, 専任講師 (50755684)
松島 佳苗 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60711538)
渥美 剛史 杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (90781005)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 感覚処理障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 感覚過敏 / 時間分解能 / GABA / 不安 / fMRI / MRS / 顔 / 情動 / 視覚 / 触覚 / 時間順序判断 / ギャップ検出 / 発達障害 / 感覚鈍麻 / 認知神経科学 / 脳画像解析 / EIバランス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied neural substrates underlying sensory processing disorders of autism spectrum disorders (ASD). We found that individuals with ASD who have higher temporal resolution of stimuli that was measured by a temporal order judgement (TOJ) task tended to exhibit severe sensory hypersensitivity. Temporal resolution of visual stimuli was enhanced by presenting emotional face images in ASD. An fMRI study suggested that an ASD participant with prominently high temporal resolution showed greater neural responses in the left inferior temporal sulcus and ventral premotor area (vPMC) when performing the tactile TOJ task. GABA concentration in the vPMC measured by MRS was lower in individuals with ASD if they had stronger hypersensitivity. The findings suggested that elevated neural excitability in the brain sensory-motor area heightened the perceptual accuracy of sensory stimuli, resulting in the symptomatic conditions of hypersensitivity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究では、ASD者が圧刺激に対して高い感度を示すこと、視覚刺激の角度判断の精度が高いことなど、主に空間的側面に注目した研究知見が報告されてきた。本研究は、心理実験から脳画像計測に至る研究手法を体系的に導入し、新たに刺激の時間分解能が感覚過敏に関係することを示した。時間分解能が不安によって向上するという結果は、過敏の程度が状況に応じて変化することを示唆している。また、感覚の諸側面を評価する質問紙の解析では、ASD者が感覚と社会性の特性から5つのタイプに分類できることを見出した。感覚の問題をもつASD者をひとくくりに捉える従来の考えに対し、個人差に着目した理解の必要性を示す研究成果である。