Estabilishing an artificial neural connection for improving voluntary locomotor function in individuals with spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAZOE Toshiki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (60513017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 磁気刺激 / 歩行 / 人工神経接続 / 神経可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A non-invasive artificial neural connection using transvertebral magnetic stimulation was demonstrated to be an effective rehabilitation approach for inducing the recovery of voluntary locomotor function in individuals with chronic spinal cord injury. Residual function in the lumbar motor circuits receiving stimulation and the corticospinal pathways to the lumbar motor circuits was important to gain the rehabilitation effect of the non-invasive artificial neural connection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷者に対する脊髄刺激リハビリテーションは外科手術を必要とする侵襲的な手法についてその有効性が示されていたが、本研究によって得られた成果は、磁気刺激のような非侵襲的な手技によっても、脊髄損傷者の脊髄機能を賦活化し歩行機能回復に寄与する手法となり得ることを実証することとなった。これにより、本研究で用いた非侵襲的な人工神経接続の技術は、幅広く実用的な歩行リハビリテーションの開発に大きく貢献する成果となった。