Development of communication support technology for people with severe motor dysfunction by fusion of real brain with artificial intelligence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Ryohei, P.  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (00392647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 有央  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00392663)
稗田 一郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10357832)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBrain-Machine Interface / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / 意思伝達 / 福祉機器 / 意思決定 / 人工知能 / パターン識別 / BMI/BCI / Artificial Intelligence / 意思伝達支援 / 重度運動機能障がい者 / BMI / EEG / ERP / BMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing a brain-machine interface (BMI) system "Neurocommunicator" to support communication for people with severe motor dysfunction. In this study, we examined the feasibility of a hybrid BMI by fusion of real brain-based Neurocommunicator with artificial intelligence (AI). We worked on the following sub-themes to achieve this goal; (1) needs survey in communication situations of assumed users, (2) development of a module to grasp the context by voice recognition of talk from the helpers/family members to the users, (3) development of a module to propose message candidates according to the context, (4) development of a module to select an emotion for a selected message, and (5) development of a module to express the emotion by a facial expression of the CG avatar of the user.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性の神経難病や脳卒中等が原因で運動機能に重度な障害を呈する障がい者が多数存在する。そのような方々の中には、たとえ感覚機能や認知機能が正常であったとしても運動機能が極度に低下しまったために書字や発話などによる意思伝達が困難な場合がある。そうなると日常生活動作だけでなく他者とのコミュニケーションも不自由となり、介護者への要求が伝わらなかったり、家族との交流が断たれたりしてしまい、QOLが著しく低下する。本研究によって、脳波BMI技術とAI技術を効果的に融合した意思伝達装置を実用化することによって重度運動機能障がい者のQOLの向上に加えて社会活動への参加の機会を増やしていきたいと考えている。