Comparative Japanese-European Research on the Governing Nature of Non-Governmental Sports Organization from Historical-Sociological Perspectives on the Publicness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIKU Koichi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50195195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Leitner Katrin  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (10744906)
笠野 英弘  山梨学院大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (20636518)
清水 紀宏  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50196531)
海老島 均  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60203650)
水上 博司  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90242924)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公共性 / 歴史社会学 / 民間スポーツ組織 / 統括性 / 日欧比較 / 法人組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to identify the current status and challenges of the governance system of private sports organisations in Japan, based on a comparison of the historico-socially constructed concept of publicness between Japan and Europe.
In the UK, the concept of 'charity' has taken root, in France, public sports organisations led by sports professionals are responsible for the national public nature, and in Germany, the development of governance by independent and autonomous sports organisations and a bottom-up system to absorb opinions from the field were observed. In comparison to these, the governance system in Japan lacks an autonomous and self-reliant approach to governance from the sports community, and the need to build up expertise in this area was noted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終年(2022)において、周知のように「東京オリパラ2020」開催後のオリパラ組織委員会における入札・談合問題が浮上することとなった。その意味では、本研究の成果への実践的な活用は、いまだ道半ばであるとの感がぬぐえない。
しかしながら、それゆえ本研究の成果は、欧州スポーツ組織のガバナンス・システムを支えるエッセンスを改めて「公共性」の観点から問い直していることから、このようなわが国の現状から課題を析出する最新の学術的な参照となる点で意義がある。また、それはこれからの民間スポーツ組織の在り方を考え、そのガバナンス・システムの具体化を図る基礎資料になるという社会的意義をもつと考えられる。