Project/Area Number |
18H03146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Amano Tatsuro 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60734522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 直人 筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (00796451)
井上 芳光 大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
近藤 徳彦 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | エクリン汗腺 / 熱中症 / 体温調節 / イオントフォレーシス / 経皮薬剤送達 / 運動トレーニング / 発汗 / 皮膚血管 / カリウムチャネル / マイクロニードルパッチ / 経皮ドラッグデリバリー / アドレナリン受容体 / カルシウムチャンネル / アドレナリン / アポクリン汗腺 / 暑熱順化 / ノルアドレナリン / 汗腺 / マイクロダイアリシス / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 神経伝達物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been investigated the underlying mechanisms of adaptative sweat production to habitual exercise training. Our results briefly indicate that noradrenergic sympathetic nerve, alpha adrenergic stimulation, and L-type voltage gated Ca2+ channels could contribute to a high sweat production in habitually trained individuals. We also demonstrated that beta-adrenergic sweating is potentiated by an exposure to heat stress in which the response mediated by the co-activation of muscarinic acetylcholine receptors. Sex difference modulates adrenergic sweating. Collectively, these results developed some of the mechanisms of a high sweat production observed in habitually trained men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の夏の熱中症問題を解決することは国民の健康や多くの命を守るために不可欠である.ヒトが生来有する体温調節能力のうち,発汗は体内の熱を体外に放散する強力な機構である.本研究では,運動トレーニングによって改善される発汗機能のメカニズムの解明を試みた.本研究で得られた結果は,熱中症を予防する身体機能を支える基盤の解明につながっており,将来的には得られた結果を実際の熱中症予防へ応用する試みにつながる.