Project/Area Number |
18H03147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nose Hiroshi 信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40128715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 和之 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (00647084)
森川 真悠子 信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (10596068)
樋口 京一 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20173156)
増木 静江 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70422699)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 老化 / 筋委縮 / カウンターメジャー / インターバル速歩 / エピジェネティック効果 / 筋萎縮 / カウンターメージャー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to examine the hypotheses that the dysfunction of mitochondria by deteriorated physical fitness with aging caused various age-associated diseases and that a long term interval walking training (IWT) was one of the effective counter measures to prevent this. To do this, we compared physical fitness, the symptoms of age associated diseases, and the activity of NFkB2 gene, which was known as a key gene to cause chronic inflammation in the body, between older subjects who had performed IWT for 10 years (IWT-G, n=130) and those who had not performed for any periods before (CNT-G, n=146) by a cross over study. As a result, we found the higher physical fitness, the lighter symptoms of age-associated diseases, and the greater methylation of NFkB2 gene over 71 years old in IWT-G than in CNT-G. These results support our hypotheses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、体力維持・向上のための10年にわたる長期間の運動トレーニングが炎症促進遺伝子の不活性化を介して、加齢性疾患の症状を改善することを明らかにしたことである。このことは「ヒトの老化メカニズム」について、遺伝子と環境因子の相互作用から明らかにする試みで新しい研究分野の開拓につながる。 また、社会的意義としては、超高齢化社会に突入し医療費の高騰が危惧されている中、長期間の体力の維持向上のための運動トレーニングの有用性を遺伝子から個体レベルに至るまで一気通貫で明らかにしたことで、今後中高年者の運動習慣の定着に向けての社会的システム構築に向けて重要な科学的エビデンスになる。