Joint loads of the throwing arm during breaking ball pitching estimated by a musculoskeletal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00209503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 義隆  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50549483)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / スポーツ医学 / 投球障害 / 投手 / スポーツ科学 / 生体工学 / 運動制御 / Kinetics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies on throwing injuries have yielded conflicting results as to whether a certain breaking ball is a risk factor for the throwing injury. In this study, three phalanx segments and a ball were added to the conventional simplified rigid body model of the upper extremity. Thus, a totally seven-segment rigid body model was used to estimate the kinetics during baseball pitching of various types of pitch. In addition, a musculoskeletal model was also used to estimate the selected muscles’ moments and tendons’ sprains and compare them between fastballs and the breaking balls. The selected muscles were elbow flexion muscles. The developed seven-segment model showed that the conventional model underestimated joint kinetics, especially in the case of the slider. For the musculoskeletal model, As a result, any differences were not found in the selected muscle moments or tendon sprains. No results were obtained to positively indicate that the breaking balls are a risk factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
投球障害は、少年野球から成人に至るまではぼ広い年齢層で、少なくない割合で発生していている。また、重症化した場合には、日常の生活に支障をきたすことにも繋がる。このような、この投球障害を未然に防いだり、早期発見、早期治療により重症化させずに、競技復帰させることは、選手のQOLを高めるためにも重要である。本研究の結果は、変化球が危険因子ではない可能性を高く示唆するものであるが、別の観点からみると、変化球以外のことで怪我を予防する必要性を示唆している。近年、プロ野球や高校野球(甲子園大会)では、投球過多への配慮がなされつつあるが、正しい知識で怪我の少ないスポーツライフへ貢献する。