Reinforced foundation of the hypothalamus on metabolic homeostasis by exercise training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIUCHI Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (70372729)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動習慣 / 視床下部 / サイトカイン / エネルギー代謝 / Exercise
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that spontaneous movement of mice promotes the transfer of leptin from the periphery to the center with the activation of orexin neurons, thereby increasing the sensitivity of leptin in the hypothalamus. On the other hand, we found that continuous spontaneous movement increased the number of neural stem cells in the hypothalamus of mice. We also found that changes in skeletal muscle gene expression due to exercise habits may change blood metabolite levels, which may have a direct effect on the brain. These suggest that exercise may have a significant effect on the plasticity of hypothalamic neurons involved in basal metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの運動トレーニングによる代謝亢進効果は、骨格筋を中心とした直接の代謝臓器に焦点が当てられていたが、本研究では、運動トレーニングが視床下部ニューロンの可塑性や増殖を介して視床下部によるエネルギー代謝調節システムを増強するという、新たなルートの可能性を提案した。視床下部は末梢組織と異なり、代謝が制御される部位ではなく、代謝を制御する部位であるため、視床下部の変化は個体全体にわたって影響を与えやすく、長期的なエネルギー代謝調節の強化基盤となると考えると、運動トレーニングの新たな効果指標として視床下部に着目することに、大きな意義が見出せたと言える。