Neurophysiological traits related to the motor learning rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2021)
Jobu University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Hirofumi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20392201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 宏  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (00415366)
河野 豊  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10392200)
宮崎 真  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30392202)
牛山 潤一  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (60407137)
野崎 大地  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70360683)
山中 健太郎  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (90359662)
中澤 公孝  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動学習速度 / fast learner / 神経生理学的要因 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 皮質運動表象 / 皮質-筋コヒーレンス / sequential tapping / 運動学習 / 皮質表象 / ジャグリング / スポーツ歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In novel motor skill acquisition, it is empirically clear that some can quickly reach a high level, while others require a longer time to reach even an enjoyable level. However, it is unclear what kinds of differences exist between them. Therefore, we investigated the possibility of differences between fast and slow learners’ neurophysiological characteristics.
The results suggested that individuals who acquire ball skills quickly have been playing ball sports for a long time, and that proficiency of a single sport, in particular, is crucial to the acquisition of novel ball skills. Furthermore, the gain of the corticospinal tract showed the opposite plastic change in the experiences of ball sports and non-ball sports. In addition, data from cortical mapping by transcranial magnetic stimulation suggested that the greater the area of overlap between skill-related muscles, the faster the acquisition of novel motor skill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は未経験の運動をする実施する前の神経生理学的指標を予め記録し,その後のトレーニングによる達成速度と照らし合わせ,潜在的に存在する「すぐできるヒト」と「そうでないヒト」の違いを明らかにするものである。これまでセンスの有無や運動神経の良し悪し,遺伝と言う表現で理解されていた事象に,科学的視点を与える点で学術的に重要である。
また,現代社会において健康寿命の延伸は社会的コスト削減のため,急務の課題である。すぐできるヒトの特徴が明らかとなれば,そうなるための介入により,運動に対する苦手意識を減らすことで生涯スポーツ人口の増大やリハビリの促進にも寄与できるだろう。その意味で社会的意義は大きい。