| Project/Area Number |
18H03156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 健志 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70511608)
家光 素行 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 高強度運動 / 脳血流 / 認知機能 / 活性酸素 / 内皮機能 / 脳自己調節機能 / 高強度インターバル運動 / 脳血管シェアレイト / 運動 / 脳循環調節機能 / 血圧 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we tackled three issues and gained important findings in order to clarify the paradox related to exercise-induced improvement in cognitive function with these opposite factors. Cerebral blood flow itself has not been shown to be associated with cognitive function, but may be associated with the function of cerebral blood flow regulation. Furthermore, the increase in free radical has an adverse effect on the blood-brain barrier, etc., but further verification is required to clarify its effect on cognitive function. It was clarified that the exercise-induced share rate to cerebral vasculature is an important factor in determining cognitive function and differs depending on the exercise mode, suggesting a relationship between improvement of cognitive function and cerebrovascular endothelial function. The results obtained in this research application have been submitted to English physiology journals as 46 original papers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本申請研究の目的は、運動における認知症予防のためのエビデンスを得るため、先行研究で示された“高強度運動による認知機能の改善”と“高強度運動による生理応答による認知機能低下のリスク増加”というパラドックスを解明することであった。体循環・脳循環調節、脳代謝・脳神経活動、脳機能等の関連性を系統立て、脳血流、脳循環調節機能、活性酸素が運動中にどの様に脳代謝・脳神経活動に影響するかを明らかにし、各研究領域での知見に新たな生理学的意義を見出した。さらに、これらの新しい知見は、加齢等による脳機能(認知機能)低下を抑制する方法の確立に貢献し、認知症予防の適切な運動処方構築のための一助となることが期待できる。