ethnic sports as cultural resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SOGAWA Tsuneo  静岡産業大学, 経営学部(磐田), 教授 (70179373)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民族スポーツ / ツーリズム / アジア / 文化資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tourism research became to take an interest in ethnic sports especially 2003 when UNESCO established the Representative Lists of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. It gave ethnic sports a new value as cultural touristic resources worldwidely. The cultural resources of ethnic sports contain the performance and its cultural background. The latter used to be constructed with the emic informations held in common traditionally in each society. The present research aimes to propose the new etic informations which are brought by the researcher's academic interpretation based on cultural anthropological comparative methodology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民族スポーツはこれまで文化人類学やスポーツ人類学の分野で研究が進められてきたが、起源・伝播・変容といった通時的関心、また象徴論・機能論・アイデンティティー論といった共時的関心から接近するのが常であった。民族スポーツを観光文化資源とみて、その有用性を論じる本研究は、この点において先行研究を見ず、高いオリジナリティーを持つ。本研究は、当該地に共有されるイーミック情報を、研究者のアカデミックな分析・解釈から導き出された新しいエティック情報によって補完し、民族スポーツの観光文化資源性を高めることを目指したもので、研究の社会還元の試みと言えよう。