Assessment of muscle quality and function by electrophysiological techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kohei  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20630990)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動単位 / 骨格筋 / 運動神経 / サルコペニア / 筋肉量 / 筋収縮特性 / 加齢 / 多チャンネル表面筋電図法 / 高齢者 / 筋収縮様式 / 筋の質 / 筋電図 / 超音波画像 / 骨格筋電気刺激 / 筋電気刺激 / 筋の収縮特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project developed novel methodologies that we established by using neuromuscular electrical stimulation and high density surface electromyography techniques to assess quality of muscle and neural activation(Tomita, Watanabe et al. Physiol Rep 2020). We applied them to young and older adults to quantify three major determinants of muscle strength, i.e., muscle volume, quality of muscle, and neural activation(Watanabe et al. Physiol Rep 2020, Watanabe et al. J Gerontol, Watanabe et al. Front Nutr 2021). Our novel methodologies could help to understand what factor is major for age-related strength loss and/or what factors is improved by a countermeasure to age-related motor dysfunctions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢にともなう筋力低下に関連する要因として、「筋肉の量」、「筋肉の質」、「神経活動」の3つが挙げられる。医用画像技術を用いて、「筋肉の量」の定量評価が一般化されつつあり、多くの研究のアウトカムとして用いられてきた。一方、高齢者における筋力低下は「筋肉の量」の低下だけでは説明できないことも指摘されている。本研究課題では、「筋肉の質」および「神経活動」を定量的に評価する方法を確立した。これにより、高齢者1人1人において筋力低下に寄与する要因の特定をすることや各種運動処方や食事介入が作用する要因を明確にすることが可能になると考えている。