| Project/Area Number |
18H03159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuri Shinji 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20144173)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | Loop Jump / Toe-Loop Jump / Toe Jump / Edge Jump / Biomechanics / vertical velocity / トージャンプ / エッジジャンプ / 跳躍高 / 回転不足 / 足圧分布測定 / 滞空時間 / 慣性モーメント / キネマティクス / モーションキャプチャシステム / ジャンプ高 / 動作解析 / 関節角度変化 / 角運動量 / ジャンプ / フィギュアスケート / 足圧 / DLT法 / スピン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A biomechanical analysis was performed on the jumping motions of eight elite female figure skaters. In both the toe jump and the edge jump, a sharp decrease in the horizontal gliding speed was observed immediately before the takeoff. The factors that caused this deceleration were different, such as hitting the toe pick of the free leg against the ice surface in the toe jump and skidding of the skating leg sideways in the edge jump. It became clear that the rapid deceleration of this horizontal velocity generated the vertical velocity required for the jump in both cases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フィギュアスケートは採点競技である。選手の滑走演技を審判が評価し、その得点の大小によって順位が決定される。ステップ、スピン、ジャンプなど多くの要素が含まれるが、男女のシングル種目においてはジャンプが最も重要な演技要素となっている。特に近年では、採点規則の大幅な変更も関係し、多回転のジャンプが広く注目を集め、その成否が競技成績を大きく左右する。これまで科学的な分析があまり進んでいなかったフィギュアスケートのジャンプ動作について、基礎的なメカニズムを明らかにした。