Project/Area Number |
18H03161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Keiji Kawai 同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50310701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内海 和雄 一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00092619)
南部 さおり 日本体育大学, スポーツ文化学部, 教授 (10404998)
向山 昌利 流通経済大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (10733785)
棚村 政行 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (40171821)
齋藤 健司 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80265941)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スポーツ事故 / 事故補償 / 無過失責任 / スポーツ保険 / 災害共済給付 / 事故防止 / 国際比較 / 学校事故 / 不法行為 / 脳震盪 / スポーツ事故の法的責任 / スポーツ事故の防止 / 共済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the sports accident compensation system from the perspective of international comparison, clarified issues in Japan, and summarized issues for the introduction of a new system. Based on this, It is suggested that the following should function organically and comprehensively. (1) prompt relief for victims, (2) avoidance of excessive burden on the parties involved, (3) avoidance of conflict between the parties (* avoidance of adversarial litigation over civil liability), (4) investigation and investigation of the cause of the accident (* cooperative fact-finding by the parties involved), (5) accident prevention measures that are close to the victims and put them in the lead, (6) collaboration with research institutions, (7) collaboration with the victims' community, and (8) development of a support network. (7) cooperation with the community, and (8) development of a support network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、無過失補償による被災者救済、また総合的な側面からの被災者支援、さらには当事者・関係者らによる協力的な原因究明を可能とし、効果的で実質的な事故防止につなげ、ひいては国民が安心してスポーツに従事することができる環境整備の一助となる。本研究で示した統一的かつ画一的な補償と原因究明、被災者の支援を実施していくことで、被害者救済、当事者を包摂した事故の原因究明、事故防止を相互に関連付け、それぞれが有機的に機能する仕組みとする。これにより連帯、尊重、友愛を謳うスポーツの価値に立脚しつつ、スポーツ・フォー・オールの実現が期待される。