Underlying mechanisms of interlimb weight transfer for effective protective stepping against falls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Masahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10732919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊坂 忠夫  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
長野 明紀  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30392054)
真田 樹義  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50421227)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 姿勢制御 / 体重移動 / 動作分析 / ステップ動作 / 応答動作 / 高齢者 / 転倒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid sidestepping is a crucial protective action against falls where timing delays are risk factors for falls among older adults. Age-associated delays in lateral step timing may involve deficits in reactive response and/or limited AB-AD muscle capacity. This study investigated the underlying mechanisms of interlimb weight transfer for rapid sidestepping in older adults in relation to fall history and hip AB-AD muscle strength. Older adults with greater fall risk or lower hip adductor strength demonstrated a longer step lift-off time when initiated during the step-limb loading phase. Slower step lift-off was attributable to a longer reaction time for older fallers and a longer weight transfer time for those with lower hip adductor strength. Targeting enhancement of reaction time and hip adductor strength may promote faster protective stepping and reduce fall risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転倒を回避するために重要となる,ステップ前の効果的な体重移動を阻害する要因を明らかにした.高齢者では歩行動作や方向転換動作のように,適切な体重移動が要求される動作において,特に転倒の頻度が高い.なかでも,身体左右方向の転倒は,寝たきりや要介護状態を招く主要因である大腿部頸部骨折に繋がる.本研究で得られた研究成果は,高齢者の身体左右方向の姿勢制御能力を向上し,効果的に左右方向の転倒リスクを低減するトレーニングの確立に繋がる.