Exploring biomarkers for early detection of sarcopenia and establishing new training evaluation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yosuke  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 特別研究員 (60550118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 司  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 研究員 (20822175)
谷口 匡史  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00827701)
村木 重之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (40401070)
近藤 衣美  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 契約研究員 (50515707)
横山 慶一  京都先端科学大学, 研究・連携支援センター, 客員研究員 (50774676)
川上 泰雄  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60234027)
吉村 典子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60240355)
下山 寛之  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (80760652)
木村 みさか  京都先端科学大学, バイオ環境学部, 客員研究員 (90150573)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / フレイル / 骨格筋 / 筋細胞量 / 診断基準 / 生体電気インピーダンス法 / 筋質 / ガイドライン / 筋力トレーニング / バイオマーカー / 身体機能 / 老化 / 生体電気インピーダンス / 分光法 / 筋内組成 / sarcopenia / 骨格筋量 / 早期発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The segmental bioelectrical impedance spectroscopy (S-BIS) method, which the principal investigators are developing, is capable of measuring not only the reduction in skeletal muscle cell mass and changes in intramuscular composition associated with sarcopenia, but also changes in the microenvironment inside and outside muscle cells and electrical properties of the muscle cell membrane due to exercise, which cannot be measured using MRI. S-BIS measured muscle capacitance (Cm) and characteristic frequency (fc) were related to surface EMG and contractile properties. This has made it possible to develop a new method of evaluation of training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者人口の急激な増加により、老化に伴う骨格筋量と骨格筋機能の低下が原因の寝たきりや要介護発生の人口も増加している。核磁気共鳴画像法(MRI)やX線CTあるいは二重X線エネルギー吸収法(DXA)などで筋量を評価することが行われているが、大型装置が必要で検査費用も高額なことから、一般的な介護施設や介護予防教室などの現場で汎用的に使用することは困難である。部位別生体電気インピーダンス分光(S-BIS)法は、サルコペニアに伴う骨格筋細胞量の低下や筋内組成の変化に加えて、MRIでは計測不可能である運動などによる筋細胞内外微小環境の変化や筋細胞膜の電気的性質の計測が可能で、臨床現場での応用可能性が高い。