The role of the reflex system for postural control in walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nishii Jun  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00242040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪口 豊  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40205737)
大脇 大  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40551908)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords立位姿勢 / 歩行 / 反射 / 運動制御 / CPG / 筋シナジー / 姿勢制御 / 歩行制御 / 立位姿勢制御 / 感覚運動統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle synergies during standing posture with one foot on a slackline or with visual stimuli of swaying surroundings presented on a head-mounted display were compared to those during walking. The results showed that muscle synergies contributing to postural stabilization were also activated for kicking, foot landing, and the generation of the left-right swaying necessary for walking locomotion. These results indicate that the reflex system stabilizing posture during standing also contributes to the destabilization of the posture to generate walking movement. Furthermore, our movement analysis and simulation experiment results indicate that foot pressure information is vital for stable walking movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静的安定性が要求される立位姿勢維持のための姿勢制御と,動的安定性が要求される歩行運動制御は独立に議論されることが多い。しかし,本研究成果は,両者は独立なものではなく,立位姿勢維持運動において様々な外乱に応じて励起される筋反応が,歩行運動を生み出すための様々な機能を持つことを示唆する。この成果は,立位姿勢制御と歩行運動制御の理解において非常に高い学術的意義を持つ。また,脳麻痺等で起きる歩行障害のリハビリにおいて,立位姿勢維持訓練や,足底感覚のフィードバックの重要性を示す点でも,本研究成果の社会的意義は高い。