Influence of exercise on thermal perception and peripheral skin circulatory function in women with a cold constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sone Fumio  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80269050)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords冷え性 / 温度感覚 / 脳波 / 末梢循環 / 運動トレーニング / 体温 / 皮膚温 / 冷却 / 冷え症 / 末梢血流 / 冷覚 / 運動介入 / 自転車運動 / 温冷感 / 冷え / 筋力 / 皮膚循環 / 皮膚血流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coldness of the body is one of the unidentified complaints frequently observed in females. The brain activities in adults with a cold constitution were characterized by specific patterns, that is, a lower appearance of low-frequency α waves and a higher appearance of β waves. Independently of the changes in these brain activities, the increases of core and skin temperatures induced by skeletal muscle exercise occur an increase of thermal comfort and a decrease of cold feeling in the distal portions of the extremities. Light exercise interventions for 1-3 months mitigated coldness in a whole-body and the distal portions of the extremities. The mitigation was due to a reduction in cold sensitivity and an enhancement in the skin vasodilator function of the distal portions of the extremities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本文化における冷え症は疾患には起因しないが強い冷感によって日常生活に困難を伴う不定愁訴としてとらえられてきた。諸外国で冷え症そのものを扱った研究は少ないが、本邦においては冷えと食事や生活習慣との関連、月経や妊娠との関連、冷え症の客観的評価などの研究がみられる。冷え症の生理学的特性については温度感覚や皮膚温から研究したものが散見されるが、脳機能や皮膚循環機能については不明な点が多く残されている。これらの機能的特性を明らかにした上で、冷え症の緩和策としての身体運動の効果とその機序を解明することは、冷えで悩む人々の生命と生活の質の向上につながるものであると考える。