Does variability response of neural synaptic plasticity induction in motor cortex determine individual difference of scores in motor learning?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Atsuo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80117548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 大輔  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60544393)
山代 幸哉  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20570782)
濱田 雅  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40708054)
塗木 淳夫  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 准教授 (50336319)
衛藤 誠二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (70295244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 神経可塑性 / 運動野皮質内抑制反応差 / 運動誘発電位AP-LM潜時差 / 抑制性連続磁気刺激法 / 運動誘発電位抑制反応差 / 適応型運動学習成績 / 連続型運動学習成績 / SRTT / %SICI反応差 / AP-LM潜時差 / 抑制性TBS / MEP低下率 / 把持筋調節積分誤差 / 運動学習 / 個人差 / TMS / 下肢筋力調整 / 運動野興奮性 / 手指把持筋力調整 / MEP潜時 / 反応variability
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether the individual differences of scores in motor learnings (ML) would respond to the variable degrees of synaptic plasticity in the motor cortex. The changing extent in synaptic plasticity measured the decreased short-interval intracortical inhibition (SICI) by a paired-pulse TMS after ML. The variability of the decreased SICI was subject to the variable difference of latency duration of MEP by TMS pulses induced anterior - posterior (AP) and latero - medial (LM) directed currents (MEPAP-LM) related to the inhibited MEP changes by cTBS.
The variabilities of the MEPAP-LM latency difference were closely related to variable percentages of the decreased SICI after ML. Also, it was strongly related to variable changes of the inhibited MEP. Thus, this study found that the decreased SICI and AP-LM latency duration exist specific differences in inter-individual, and the variability in synaptic plasticity could be related to the individual difference of scores in ML.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果では、運動学習作業成績の個人差は経頭蓋磁気刺激法で評価した神経シナプス可塑性variabilityに起因する可能性を指摘した。学術的な知見として、神経シナプス可塑性の反応特性は運動習熟の個人差を左右することが示された。社会的意義としては、運動技能の習熟には大脳運動野の神経可塑性の個別性が反映するので、この神経可塑性反応の存在を理解し、現場の体育授業や運動の「できばえ」の個人差に対応する指導法の工夫が重要であると指摘でき、脳神経可塑性特性という観点もスポーツや体育授業の指導立案に役立つと考えられる。