Development of diet therapy aiming at extending healthy life expectancy based on GIP signal suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所) (2020)
Akita University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuichiro  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 糖尿病研究センター, センター長 (60283610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 雄大  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40709127)
桑田 仁司  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 糖尿病研究センター先端糖尿病研究部, 部長 (80771469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインクレチン / GLP-1 / GIP / 加齢 / 生活習慣病 / 老化 / 消化管ホルモン / 病態栄養学 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Incretin is a gastrointestinal factor that promotes insulin secretion after diet ingestion, and GIP and GLP-1 are main members of incretin. Blocking the GIP signal not only prolongs lifespan, but also increases activity and muscle mass. On the contrary, it was shown that enhancing the GLP-1 signal improved pulmonary influenza virus infection. Thus, it was clarified that a diet that suppresses GIP signal and activates GLP-1 signal is important for extending healthy life expectancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管は外界と生体の接点であり、外界から受けた刺激をもとに生体へと情報を発信する。食事は単に消化管を通過して必要な栄養素を吸収されるだけではないことが、消化管ホルモンの研究や腸管免疫の研究などからわかってきた。今回の研究は、二つのインクレチンが機能分担しており、一方を減少させ、もう一方を増加させることで健康寿命延伸に繋がる可能性があり、このような栄養療法の開発の重要性を示す研究である。