Neural and behavioral mechanisms of sugar binge-like overconsumption in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasoshima Yasunobu  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00273566)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords過剰摂取 / 高嗜好性 / マウスモデル / 消化管ホルモン / 脳幹反応 / 味覚感受性 / ショ糖 / binge モデル / 摂食抑制 / 食べ過ぎ / 腸管ホルモン / 脳 / おいしさ / ショ糖過剰摂取 / 味覚嗜好性 / 味覚反応テスト / リックテスト / エンドカンナビノイド / 血糖値 / 過剰摂取モデル / 拒食様行動モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feeding behavior is regulated through multiple physiological mechanisms.But, overconsumption and obesity is observed in many people. Overconsumption is induced by psychosocial factors; little is known how neurobiological factors is involved in overconsumption. In this study, we examined whether binge-like sugar overconsumption in mice was associated with alteration of secretion of a gut hormone and/or brain responsiveness to visceral signals (gut stimulation with nutrient and gut hormone administation). Our data suggest that gut hormone secretion and brain responses to visceral stimulation was altered in mice showing binge-like sugar overconsumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での成果から、高ショ糖含有の食物のように高嗜好性の飲食物を過剰摂取してしまうことの背景には、従来からの心理社会的な要因に加えて、不適切な食生活や食事パターンの反復に伴い、身体における摂食調節系の生物機能の変容、特に、摂食抑制系である消化管ホルモンを介した摂食抑制系の機能の変容があること明らかとした。さらに、まだ確定的ではないものの、過食においては摂食進行中に生じる消化管由来の満腹シグナル(within-meal gastrointestinal satiation signal)の作用低下によって、摂食抑制が不十分となり、結果として過食が生じるという可能性が示唆される。