Identification of the molecular target of orphan nutritional metabolites for the preventive care of diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Takaaki  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 研究教授 (40550314)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords栄養代謝物 / 化学伝達 / トランスポーター / 小胞型ヌクレオチドトランスポーター / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there are many nutritional metabolites with preventive effects on lifestyle-related diseases, the molecular mechanism has yet to be elucidated. In this study, we aimed to identify new molecular target of orphan nutritional metabolites by utilizing our unique assay of transporter. We identified several nutritional metabolites that strongly inhibit a vesicular nucleotide transporter to control purinergic chemical transmission. The nutritional metabolites showed preventive and therapeutic effects on lifestyle-related diseases by selectively blocking the vesicular ATP release. We propose a new preventive care of diseases by blocking purinergic chemical transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病は日本で2000万人の罹患者・予備軍がいるにも関わらず、副作用の少ない、有効な予防・治療薬がない。プリン作動性化学伝達は、慢性疼痛、糖尿病、脂質異常症、潰瘍性大腸炎、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎、アトピー性皮膚炎、アルツハイマー病、パーキンソン病等の難治性疾患の発症に関与している。そのため、本研究で得た知見は、オーファン栄養代謝物の分子標的の同定という学術的意義に加えて、生活習慣に起因する幅広い難治性疾患に対して、副作用が少なく、有効な予防法の確立に寄与するものである。