Exploration of phenomena indicative of mitochondrial dysfunction and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Yuichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20571342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸山 大樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30550850)
相原 正宗  九州大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (30748843)
内海 健  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80253798)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / タンパク質凝集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that mitochondrial dysfunction triggers the onset of aging and lifestyle-related diseases. However, a simple and reproducible method to evaluate mitochondrial dysfunction such as decreased ATP synthesis has not been found. In this study, we focused on LONP1, a protease localized in the mitochondrial matrix, and found that LONP1 functions in a manner dependent on ATP hydrolysis and that its dysfunction causes the accumulation of protein aggregates in the mitochondrial matrix. This indicates that the accumulation of protein aggregates may be an indicator of abnormal mitochondrial function accompanied by a decrease in the amount of ATP in the mitochondrial matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はミトコンドリア機能異常をタンパク質凝集体の蓄積を介して評価するというこれまでとは全く異なるミトコンドリア機能解析法の可能性を示したものである。また。LONP1の機能低下に伴うミトコンドリアマトリクスでのタンパク質凝集体の蓄積はLONP1の変異が引き起こす「脳・眼・歯・耳介・骨格症候群」でも観察され現象であり、本研究成果は「脳・眼・歯・耳介・骨格症候群」の病態解明にも寄与する。