Prevention of diabetes mellitus and Alzheimer dementia via improvement of low interstitial pH by food constituent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Marunaka Yoshinori  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (00127036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 間質液pH / アミロイドベータ / インスリン抵抗性 / 間質液 / pH / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Alzheimer's dementia onset risk is higher in diabetic persons (DM) than non-diabetic persons, but the cause is unclear. Hypothesis: 1) A decrease in the interstitial fluid liquid pH in DM elevates the activity and expression of Aβ-producing enzymes, β and γ secretases, and diminishes Aβ-degrading enzyme, neprilysin, leading to Aβ accumulations in the brain of DM. 2) A weak acid, carboxylic acid, -containing food intake prevents elevation of blood sugar level and insulin resistance by improving the interstitial fluid pH. Purpose: To clarify the hypothesis mentioned above and choose the food improving the interstitial fluid pH. Result: A weak acid, carboxylic acid, -containing food intake elevated the interstitial fluid pH (improvement) and decreased (improved) accummulation of theAβ in the brain of DM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「酸カルボン酸含有食品成分摂取により、間質液pH上昇(改善)がみられ、かつアミロイドベータ蓄積量の低下(改善)がみられ」という本研究の成果は、糖尿病患者におけるインスリン抵抗性発症予防および糖尿病患者で高発するアルツハイマー型認知症発症予防を行うことができる可能性を示している。