Significance of a balanced tryptophan diet for supporting fetal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tomi Masatoshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (30334717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 幸希  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (10803661)
伊藤 直樹  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (20529177)
牟田 真理子  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 教授 (40445193)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアミノ酸トランスポーター / 胎盤関門 / カチオントランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the transporters mediating the fetal transfer of tryptophan and examine the importance of an adequate supply of tryptophan into the fetus. This study described the amount and localization of LAT1 protein, a transporter for large neutral amino acids including tryptophan, at the placental barrier. It is also observed that the tissue distribution of LAT1 substrate is suppressed by an increase of LAT1-substrate amino acids in the plasma. For serotonin, we have clarified OCTN1 protein accepts it as a substrate and is expressed at the placental barrier at term. However, the effect of tryptophan imbalance in the diet was negligible in the plasma concentration of amino acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児へのトリプトファン(Trp)輸送だけでなく、セロトニン輸送に関与するトランスポーターを解明したことは、胎児環境決定因子を同定できたという点で学術的意義は大きい。また、血中におけるLAT基質アミノ酸の総量に対する一つの基質の存在比率が、当該基質のLAT支配臓器への移行に影響することは示された一方、食事中Trp存在比率の変化が血中アミノ酸組成に与える影響は小さいことが示された。アミノ酸サプリメントには特定のアミノ酸のみを摂取するものもあり、LAT基質アミノ酸の過剰摂取が胎児へのTrp供給に与える影響が限定的であることを総合的に示した本研究は、社会的に重要な意味を持つと考えられる。