Research on "quantity" and "quality" of skeletal muscle aiming at comprehensive prevention of long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kawamori Ryuzo  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (00116021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 染谷 由希  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10597090)
綿田 裕孝  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60343480)
田村 好史  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (80420834)
加賀 英義  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90814757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋力 / サルコペニア / 無症候性ラクナ梗塞 / 介護 / インスリン抵抗性 / フレイル / 介護予防 / 認知機能 / 脳血管障害 / 骨格筋機能 / 認知症 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, skeletal muscle, which tends to be regarded only as "a part of the locomotorium", is discontinued from the two viewpoints of "quantity" and "quality (metabolic function)", and the cause of care for "blood vessels, brain, and joints". The purpose was to clarify the relationship with the disease through a cross-sectional and longitudinal study. During this study period, we conducted an analysis of 1526 people living in Bunkyo Ward with the aim of investigating the relationship between muscle strength and the prevalence of asymptomatic lacunar infarction. The results revealed an association between muscle weakness and high odds ratios for asymptomatic lacunar infarction (high, 1.00 [ref]; medium, 1.53 [95% CI: 1.08-2.17]; low: 1.70 [95% CI]. : 1.21-2.40]; p = 0.003]).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、膝伸筋の筋力が無症候性ラクナ梗塞の存在と独立して関連していることを示す最初の研究である。本研究は横断研究であるため、筋力と無症状ラクナ梗塞との因果関係は明らかではない。多くの人が脳卒中の前に無症候性ラクナ梗塞を発症することを考えると、筋力の低下も将来の無症候性ラクナ梗塞のリスク要因になる可能性がある。一方、筋力 を含む身体機能は、脳血管イベント後に損なわれることは明らかであり、無症候性ラクナ梗塞の予防が身体機能低下予防で重要である可能性がある。これらの因果関係の解明にはさらなる解析が必要である。