Study on the mechanism of regulation of mitochondrial function by brain-derived neurotrophic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020)
Hokkaido University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kinugawa Shintaro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60399871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 新  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (40706553)
横田 卓  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (90374321)
高田 真吾  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 博士研究員 (60722329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳由来神経栄養因子 / マイオカイン / 骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) is a myokine secreted from skeletal muscle cells, and found that it is present in mitochondria in skeletal muscle cells. We found that BDNF plays an important role in regulating the amount and function of skeletal muscle mitochondria, especially in fatty acid oxidation. Furthermore, these effects of BDNF were mediated by AMPKα and PGC-1α signals. Administration of human recombinant BDNF to post-myocardial infarction heart failure model mice increased skeletal muscle BDNF, improved AMPKα-PGC-1α signal, and improved endurance exercise capacity. The therapeutic effect of BDNF was equivalent to that of exercise therapy, and was mediated by the same signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋は人体最大の臓器であり、生体の代謝の中心である。骨格筋はこれまで運動器として考えられていたが、種々のホルモンを分泌する内分泌器官と考えられるようになった。心不全を始めとする慢性疾患において、種々の骨格筋異常が出現し、生活の質だけでなく生命予後を規定することが知られている。骨格筋をターゲットとした治療法は運動療法があるが、高齢者ではその遂行が困難であったり、効果が不十分であったりで、新たな治療法が求められている。本研究はマイオカインであるBDNFが運動療法代替治療法となり得ることを示し、今後の臨床応用へ向けた研究が期待される。