Investigation of gene-environment interaction associated with salt intake and onset/progression of type 2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Togashi Hitoshi  山形大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60192209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嘉山 孝正  山形大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50142972)
山下 英俊  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90158163)
玉手 英利  山形大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 学長 (90163675)
上野 義之  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282126)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコホート研究 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / 塩分摂取 / ネットワーク解析 / 食事嗜好性 / 塩分ストレス / ゲノムコホート研究 / 遺伝環境相互作用 / 食餌嗜好性 / 発がん / ネットワーク分析 / 食餌嗜好
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salt stress is thought to be a risk factor for the development and progression of diabetes. However, it is unclear what factors, including genetic information, lead to the development and progression of diabetes. We attempted to elucidate the factors associated with excessive salt intake and the development of diabetes using a cohort study in Yamagata Prefecture. As salt intake increased, blood pressure, BMI, and the incidence of diabetes increased. The results of the questionnaire showed that awareness of salt reduction did not lead to a decrease in salt intake. The network analysis was extremely useful for analyzing multiple factors, and clearly showed that the low-salt intake group had a dietary preference to consume multiple vegetables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私どもは、塩分過剰摂取と糖尿病の関連性について地域住民を対象として明瞭に示すことが出来た。重要な点は高塩分摂取群で男女とも減塩意識をしている比率が高いにも関わらず、必ずしも減塩につながっていないことが明らかになった。WHOが提唱する減塩目標に達成するためには、適切な減塩指導が必要であり地域における健康支援計画に貢献すると考えられた。食事習慣をネットワーク解析により視覚化し、その意義を検討した報告は本研究が初めてであり、疾病予防の確立になり得ると考えられた。