Project/Area Number |
18H03190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土井 健史 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任教授 (00211409)
吉田 卓也 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (00294116)
石本 憲司 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (00572984)
樋野 展正 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (90469916)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 核内受容体 / NASH / 分子代謝学 / PPAR / 立体構造解析 / LPIN / PGAM5 / リガンド / 分子病態学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The nuclear receptor PPAR and its regulators upregulate lipid metabolism and are promising target molecules for the prevention and treatment of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). We established a screening system for PPAR activators and obtained new PPAR ligands. Based on co-crystal structure analysis of this compound and PPAR, we developed more active compounds. These compounds exhibited inhibitory effects on liver fibrosis in NASH model mice. In addition, we revealed that LPIN, which regulates PPAR in the nucleus, is dephosphorylated by PGAM5 and translocated from the cytoplasm to the nucleus. These findings will be useful for for the development of new therapeutics for NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の食生活や運動不足によるエネルギー過剰の状態は、体内に余剰の脂肪蓄積を促し肥満となる。それと共に脂肪肝から肝線維化を経て肝硬変、肝癌へと至る非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)に罹患する患者数も急増している。本研究は、脂質センサー分子であるPPARの制御機構を解明すると共に、新たな活性化剤の開発に関する研究であり、今回得られた知見を基に新たなNASH治療法を提案できることから、非常に意義深いものである。