Development of health promotion method using microcurrent stimulation to activate the body clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Naoya Matsunaga  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10432915)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ電流 / 体内時計 / クロノマイクロカレントセラピー / クロノカレントセラピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the welfare problems of a diversifying modern society and an aging society, the purpose of this study was to "operate the body clock by pouring microcurrents into parts of the body, and to treat crazy clocks and associated diseases!! (patent application). We aim to develop microcurrent generation devices based on basic research on new concepts and their molecular mechanisms. The goal is to enhance the welfare of modern health problems and an aging society.In this study, we would like to enable the prevention and treatment of various diseases through the adjustment of the body clock with microcurrent, enhance the welfare of an aging society, and improve the health problems of a diversified modern society. Microcurrents stimulation have improved that the biological clock system in clock-broken mice. This research result includes patent applications (Patent Application 2019-028425) and papers (Matsunaga N et al., Biochem Biophys Res Combun 513,293-299, 2019.) Reported as.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様化する現代社会、高齢化社会の福祉問題に対し、本研究の目的は「マイクロ電流を身体の一部に流し体内時計を操作、そして狂った時計およびそれに伴う病を治療する」。新たな概念の基礎研究とその分子機構に基づくマイクロ電流発生デバイス開発を目指す。本研究では、マイクロ電流で体内時計の調整を介した様々な病の予防また治療を可能にして、高齢化社会の福祉の充実、多様化した現代社会の健康問題を改善させることを目的として研究した。その結果、マイクロ電流刺激は、体内時計を操作し、時計が狂った動物の行動リズムを改善させた。本研究成果は、高齢化社会の福祉問題に対する新たな改善方法に発展する技術につながることが期待できる。