Analyzing the substrate multispecificities of eukariotic proton-coupled oligopeptide transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ito Keisuke  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (40580460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 竜司  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
田中 瑞己  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (70803344)
河原崎 泰昌  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (80303585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペプチド輸送体 / ジペプチド / 栄養素吸収 / 必須アミノ酸 / 食品ペプチド / ジ・トリペプチド / 輸送体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptide uptake system is conserved across organisms from bacteria to higher animals and plants and is important for acquiring nitrogen resources with high efficiency. The molecules involved in this system are categorized into the Proton-coupled Oligopeptide Transporter (POT) family. POT can recognize as many as 8,400 types of di/tripeptides. In this study, we analyzed the substrate multispecificities of the eukariotic POTs. Eukariotic POTs were involved in the preferential uptake of essential amino acids in humans, which impose a biosynthesis burden on organisms. Moreover, an in silico POT affinity prediction models using ‘combinations of physicochemical compound properties’ were constructed with reasonable accuracy. Our results provide the POT molecular basis to develop high-absorbable peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた成果は、食品ペプチドの吸収実態の理解を通じ、病中病後の経腸栄養療法への応用、スポーツ用途食品の開発、高齢者や発展途上国における高効率な栄養供給法の開発等につながる。また、β-ラクタム系抗生物質、抗がん剤、降圧薬、抗ウィルス薬等のペプチド類似構造を持つ医薬品がPOTを介して吸収されることが報告されていることから、医薬品開発や食薬相互作用の理解への貢献も期待できる。