Establishment of method for ameliorating social jet lag by chrono-nutrition and chrono-exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Mitsuru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 名誉教授 (20192289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的時差ボケ / 時間栄養学 / 時間運動学 / 生体リズム / 動脈スティフネス / モーニングサージ / 睡眠 / 生活リズム / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 早朝血圧 / 時間栄養・運動学 / 代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study conducted an observational study of middle-aged and elderly adults and an interventional study of young adults to elucidate the association of chronic and acute social jetlag (SJL) with cardiometabolic risk in Japanese. The results of the observational study suggest that chronic SJL is associated with obesity indices including BMI and waist circumference independently of sleep duration and chronotype. Furthermore, the results of the interventional study suggest that acute SJL increases central arterial stiffness and arguments morning blood pressure surge in Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は世界で最も労働時間が長い国家の一つであり、勤労者は平日に十分な睡眠時間を確保しづらい状況にある。したがって、日本人を対象として慢性的および一過性の社会的時差ボケの健康影響を明らかにすることの社会的意義は大きい。