Project/Area Number |
18H03200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小河 繁彦 東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80553841)
家光 素行 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳機能 / 認知症 / 高強度間欠的運動 / 乳酸 / 認知機能 / 脳内代謝 / 運動 / 栄養 / 代謝 / 脳循環 / 実行機能 / レジスタンス運動 / 中高齢者 / 栄養素 / 安定同位体 / 認知実行機能 / 動静脈較差 / メタボローム / 脳代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By obtaining blood samples from the right internal jugular venous bulb and from the brachial artery to determine differences across the brain for lactate, glucose, oxygen, and brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), we assessed whether exercise-induced enhancement of executive function (EF) relates to brain lactate uptake. We propose that improved EF after exercise relates to cerebral lactate metabolism and is thereby linked to systemic metabolism as an example of the “Lactate Shuttle” mechanism (i.e., muscle contraction-induced lactate can be an important energy substrate to maintain/improve brain function). Furthermore, we assessed the effects of various exercise modalities on cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳内乳酸代謝が認知機能亢進に及ぼす影響や運動・栄養処方による脳機能応答の詳細を、ヒトにおいて生理・生化学的に明らかにできた。すなわち、脳機能亢進や認知症予防に極めて重要かつ独創的な機序(乳酸)の解明を達成した。加えて、様々な運動様式が認知機能に及ぼす影響を評価し、効果的・効率的に認知機能亢進を招来する運動処方を明らかにした。このことは、適切な実践的応用(運動・栄養処方)方略策定の学術的基盤創出に貢献するものである。