Challenge to Intractable Semidefinite and Second-order Cone Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Takashi Tsuchiya  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (00188575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 知就  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10551260)
上野 玄太  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (40370093)
中田 真秀  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報システム本部, 技師 (50469912)
ロウレンソ ブルノ・フィゲラ  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (80778720)
小原 敦美  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (90221168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半正定値計画問題 / 2次錐計画問題 / 双対定理 / 双対ギャップ / 内点法 / 線形計画問題 / 悪条件 / 悪条件問題 / 密度推定法 / 大規模問題 / グラフィカルモデル / 非正則問題 / 半正定値計画法 / 強双対性 / 共役勾配法 / 恭順錐 / 2次錐計画問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semidefinite Programming (SDP) and and Second-order Cone Programming (SOCP) are examples of linear programming (LP) over convex cones with many applications. We say a problem is regular if it has interior-feasible solutions on both primal and dual side. Otherwise the problem is called singular. While good algorithms exist for regular problems, it is harder to solve singular problems. We studied singular problems to obtain three major results. First, we showed that any LP over convex cones (LPC) can be solved completely by calling interior-point oracle finitely many times, where interior-point oracle returns an optimal solution for a given regular LPC. Second, we analyzed change of the optimal value when a singular SDP is perturbed to make it regular. Third, as an application of the second result, we demonstrated that if the interior-point algorithm is applied to a SDP with nonzero duality gap, it generates a sequence converging to a value between primal and dual optimal values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,悪条件半正定値計画問題や凸錐上の線形計画問題の構造解析が大きく進展した.まず,任意の半正定値計画問題や凸錐上の線形計画問題を,理想化された内点法によって完全に解くことができることが証明された.さらに,代数幾何を用い,長年未解決であった,強双対定理が成立しないような悪条件半正定値計画問題の摂動解析を行うことにも成功した.そして,その結果を活用して,半正定値計画問題に対する内点法が従来認識されていた以上に強力な解法で「任意の問題に適用した時に(ある種の)大域的収束性を有する」ことを明らかにした.