| Project/Area Number |
18H03207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
| Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2022) Hokkaido University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuta Masahiro 統計数理研究所, 大学統計教員育成センター, 特任教授 (70174026)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 信夫 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 助教 (00332130)
南 弘征 北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (80261395)
松井 佑介 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (90761495)
飯島 弘章 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特定専門職員 (00776015)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | SDA / 根拠に基づく医療 / コンセプト / データ統合 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Meta-analysis is the integration of multiple research findings to reach a conclusion and is regarded as the highest level of evidence in evidence-based medicine. However, it is not easy to find useful information from multiple research findings in an exploratory manner. Therefore, we utilized Symbolic Data Analysis (SDA), which applies metaphysical principles to data analysis, to construct exploratory meta-analysis. In addition, we conducted applied research on customer behavioral intentions, unauthorized access on the Internet, various types of fatty acid data, and radiation therapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、シンボリックデータ解析(SDA)の枠組みを利用してメタ解析を再検討した。この研究の学術的意義は、医療などで最も高い根拠となるメタ解析において、探索的なアプローチを提供するとともに、多くの分野における応用例を示したことである。社会的意義としては、メタ解析の手法を進化させ、より信頼性の高い結果を提供することで、医療や政策立案などの分野において一層適切な意思決定が可能となり、社会全体の利益に寄与したといえる。