Development and application of heterogeneous causal effect estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO TAKAHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20390586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 繁桝 算男  慶應義塾大学, 社会学研究科(三田), 訪問教授 (90091701)
猪狩 良介  法政大学, 経営学部, 講師 (00824468)
加藤 諒  神戸大学, 計算社会科学研究センター, 助教 (30823843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords因果効果推定 / 階層モデル / ベイズ推定 / 傾向スコア / 選択バイアス / 因果効果 / 階層データ / 適応的デザイン / ノンコンプライアンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study extends the framework of the Rubin causality model, one of the most important and applied models in statistical science in recent years, to develop a unified model for the heterogeneity of causal effects in hierarchical cluster data and individual-level effects where the intervention effect differs depending on some factors even for the same individual. We developed an efficient estimation method that avoids the bias introduced by existing methods. We also clarified that the presence of heterogeneity leads to the problem of inconsistent results across multiple RCTs, and developed a method to correct for selection bias that takes heterogeneity into account while partially utilizing population information. Simultaneously with the development of these methodologies, we conducted applied research in marketing, medicine, and education to demonstrate the validity of the proposed framework and methodologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無作為化実験が実行上あるいは倫理上難しい場合の研究における因果効果推定は医学における治療法の有効性の検証や政策効果の評価など社会的に非常に重要である。特に医学研究であれば個人差、補助金等企業の施策であれば企業による効果の違い(異質性)を正しく理解することは効率的な医療資源の供給や政策資源の配分において非常に意義がある。本研究では異質性を理解する際に生じるバイアスの除去を、場合によってはマクロレベルでしかデータが得られないといった現実場面にも利用可能な形で実施するなど、実用的ないくつかの方法を開発したという点で意義があると考えられる。