| Project/Area Number |
18H03210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitagawa Genshiro 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(中野), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (20000218)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
国友 直人 東京経済大学, 経営学部, 客員研究員 (10153313)
中野 純司 中央大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (60136281)
佐藤 整尚 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (60280525)
田野倉 葉子 明治大学, 先端数理科学研究科, 特任准教授 (60425832)
姜 興起 新潟経営大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70254662)
長尾 大道 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (80435833)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 季節調整法 / 多変量解析 / 状態空間モデル / 統計ソフトウェア / R / 時系列の分解 / 多変量時系列 / パワー寄与率 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The univariate seasonal adjustment method was improved by developing a flexible model in which both level and slope can be varied independently, a method for estimating the stationary AR component that allows to specify ranges of absolute values and declinations of eigenroots, two types of constrained models for the day-of-week effect, a method for incorporating dummy variables, and a method for handling multiple seasonal components. These methods were developed to extend the conventional Decomp model. These methods were implemented in Fortran and R. For the multivariate seasonal adjustment method, we developed a general-purpose platform, proposed a multivariate trend model and a stationary AR model as component models, and developed their estimation methods. We devised analytical and visualization methods for the analysis of multivariate stationary time series obtained by seasonal adjustment, and applied them to the analysis of real data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1変量季節調整に関しては,複数の季節成分を同時に推定する新しい方法を開発したこと,非ガウス型状態空間モデルを用いて構造変化や異常値を自動処理できる方法を開発したこと,および多変量時系列の季節調整のための成分モデルの推定法を新規に開発したことには学術的意義がある. 季節調整法は経済分析などで多用される方法であるので,ビッグデータの時代を迎えその多変量版を開発するとともに従来の問題点を改善した拡張版のDecompモデル計算のためのRソフトウェアを開発し公開したことには大きな社会的価値がある.