Developments and applications of statistical prediction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Shinto  統計数理研究所, 医療健康データ科学研究センター, 特任教授 (10168776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小森 理  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60586379)
林 賢一  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70617274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタアナライシス / 動的治療計画 / 情報幾何 / 種の分布モデル / コピュラ関数 / 混合効果モデル / 生存解析 / メタアナリシス / クラスタリング / パレート分布 / 一般化平均 / 幾何平均・算術平均 / ポアソン点過程 / 混合モデル / メタ解析 / 最適治療 / 準線形モデル / クラスター分析 / 混合化効果モデル / コルモゴロフ / 南雲平均 / マルチモーダル / オミックス データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contributed to new proposals and practical applications from various directions for the development of statistical prediction methods based on generalized averages that integrate different data. Statistical considerations for integrating different data and obtaining a comprehensive understanding and a unified decision while allowing for data heterogeneity. The generalised mean is a generalisation of the mean discovered independently by Kolmogorov and Nagumo in the 1930s. In particular, one can consider very flexible means including arithmetic, geometric, harmonic and log-sum exponents. This generalised mean was actively incorporated into data learning algorithms with new proposals and practical applications in dynamic treatment, meta-analysis, copula functions, mixed effects models, active learning, clustering, survival analysis, species distribution models and information geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの従来モデリングは線形に限定されたものが多い。しかし、この研究は線形モデルを非線形に結合させるモデリングを提供した。これを準線形モデルと呼んだ。ニューラルネットワークと密接な関係があるが、準線形モデルはデータの解釈を明示的に与えることができる。同時にハイパーパラメータを選択すれば従来の線形モデルに帰着させることもできる。
このように、膨大な線形モデルの研究も相対化した新たなモデリングが可能になったことは学術的な意義が高い。現在進行中であるが個人化治療のための動的治療計画の内容で社会実装するプロジェクトが進行中であり将来性の高い方向が見出されている。