Mutual Conversion Method of Shared Computing Power in Deep Convolutional Neural Networks and Useful Image Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ikebe Masayuki  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (20374613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高前田 伸也  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (60738897)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords深層ニューラルネットワーク / 有用画像処理 / 局所適応型輝度補正技術 / FPGA実装 / 深層畳み込みニューラルネットワー / 深層畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 局所・大局画像処理 / 相互変換 / システム最適化 / 深層学習 / 高速画像処理 / 演算最適化 / 局所適応型画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the local tone mapping we have been working on, the parameters of this process can be defined as the control points for spatial deformation, and we have found that it is appropriate to use DCNN for low-resolution images to identify spatial objects and manipulate the spatial and global control parameters for local functions in the tone-control function of this method. In DCNN (using U-net), image segmentation by tiling was found to be effective, especially for noise reduction (Poisson noise). In the case of tiling, it was found that the PSNR value was maintained at 32 dB even for 11x11 image blocks and overlap 3 pixels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「DCNNニューロン層の働き」と「有用な画像処理アルゴリズム」に共有する演算能力と物理的な意義を明確にできるのか?という問いに対する解を提示した。一つは、高効率高解像度画像処理の性能を落とさずに深層学習をどのように適用するか?また、有用画像処理において、どのような深層学習がHW構成に適用できるのか、そしてどのような応用ができるのかである。これらの解は,DCNNを含むシステムに対し,人が自ら性能と機能をハンドリングすることを意味する。DCNNと有用なアルゴリズム資産の相互乗りかえを許し,人が理解できる形でのシステム最適化を導くことに繋がる。