Optimum Data Representation and Its Accuracy Assurance for Reconfigurable Accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shinji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (20183303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸川 望  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30298161)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエラー耐性に基づく最適化 / 誤差解析 / Approximate Computing / 誤差と計算結果の関係 / 近似計算 / データ表現形式 / 共有指数表現 / データ表現と誤差解析 / データ圧縮 / 再構成可能アーキテクチャ / データ表現と精度保証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project is on the optimum data representation and its accuracy assurance for reconfigurable accelerators including reconfigurable hardware modules such as FPGA (Field Programmable Logic Array). A reconfigurable accelerator can construct dedicated special hardware accelerators depending on applications. In the optimization of data representation for reconfigurable accelerators, the area, delay and power are optimized under the error tolerance of applications. On image processing and image recognition applications, new data representation methods, operational units for the data representation, and their evaluation methods have been devised and evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、CNN (Convolutional Neural Network, 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク)のように、非常に多くの演算を必要とする応用が用いられるようになってきた。そのハードウェアによる高速化は実応用においては非常に重要であり、端末側からサーバー側まで広くハードウェアアクセラレータが用いられている。再構成アクセラレータはそのような応用志向のハードウェアを実現するプラットフォームであり、本プロジェクトで、実際に再構成アクセラレータへ向けたデータ表現とその誤差評価の手法や演算器の提案を行ったことは、学術上および実用上の意義が高い。