High-Productivity GPU Programming Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuhara Hidehiko  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (40280937)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGPGPU / オブジェクト指向プログラミング / 動的メモリ割り当て / Python / 多重継承 / 言語実現フレームワーク / モジュール機構 / 領域特化言語 / スレッドスケジーリング / 領処特化言語 / Ruby / グラフ処理 / 資源管理 / 入れ子オブジェクト / structure-of-arrays配置 / メタコンパイラフレームワーク / 動的長配列型 / メモリ管理 / JITコンパラ / プログラム合成 / 資源意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards highly-productive GPGPU programming languages, this project obtained the following results. It proposed a novel algorithm for dynamic memory management allocation, which is one of the primary obstacles that prevents from using object-oriented programming on GPU. The algorithm was implemented as a domain-specific language for C++, called DynaSOAr, which allocates memory as fast as existing memory allocaters, yet allocates more densely, resulting in faster overall application execution. Based on this work, the project further studied on advanced object-oriented language features including inheritance, modularity, and dynamic compilation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPUを搭載した計算機環境がますます一般的になる中で、GPGPUアプリケーションプログラムの記述を容易にすることは研究開始当初から継続して求められており、今後もますます必要となると考えられる。そのような状況下で、これまで性能上の理由から事実上で行えなかった動的メモリ割当ての効率化に成功したことで、GPU上でのオブジェクト指向プログラミングの応用範囲が大きく広がる可能性を示した意義は大きいと考える。